Privacy Policy

Something Powerful

Tell The Reader More

The headline and subheader tells us what you're offering, and the form header closes the deal. Over here you can explain why your offer is so great it's worth filling out a form for.

Remember:

  • Bullets are great
  • For spelling out benefits and
  • Turning visitors into leads.

 

Brandsom B.V., located at Kaap Hoorndreef 66, 3563 AW Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy policy.

What personal data can we process?

Brandsom B.V. processes the personal data of its users because they use our services and/or because they provide these to us. Below you can find an overview of all personal data we may process:

 

  • IP address
  • Internet Browser and device type
  • User’s activity on our website
  • In case contact form is filled in: First and last name, Email address and company name.

 

The user’s personal data/information will be stored for a maximum period of 2 years after you have visited our website.

Sensitive personal information that we may process

 

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We, therefore, recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at contact@brandsom.nl and we will delete that information.

Why does Brandsom hold your personal data and how do we process this data?

Brandsom B.V. holds and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To be able to call or email you in order to be able to perform our services.
  • Inform and update you about any changes in our services or products.
  • Sending out our newsletters.
  • Brandsom B.V. analyses your behaviour on our website in order to continuously improve the website and tailor their range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Brandsom B.V. processes personal information if we are legally obliged to do so, such as the date we need for our taxes. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Brandsom B.V. will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We have concluded a processor's agreement with companies which process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Brandom B.V. remains responsible for these processes.

The use of cookies on our website

Brandsom B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Brandsom B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads.

During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying and deleting personal data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Brandsom B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to contact@brandsom.nl.

Brandsom B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Brandsom B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via contact@brandsom.nl.